CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 805226

2925.20.1800

Ms. Bridget Lowy
Dartrans
6610 Tributary Street
Baltimore, MD 21224

RE: The tariff classification of TMTD (Tetramethylthiuram Disulfide), MBT (2-Mercaptobenzethiazola), MBTS (2,2- Dithiobis Benzothiazola), and DPG (Diphenylguanidine) from Russia.

Dear Ms. Lowy:

In your letter dated December 15, 1994 you requested a tariff classification ruling for four thiuram accelerators: TMTD (tetramethylthiuram disulfide), MBT (2-Mercaptobenzethiazola), MBTS (2,2-Dithiobis Benzothiazola), and DPG (Diphenylguanidine).

The applicable subheading for TMTD (tetramethylthiuram disulfide), Chemical Name - tetramethylthioperoxydicarbonic diamide, CAS 137-26-8, will be 2930.30.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for organo- sulfur compounds: other. This product is used as a vulcanizing agent for rubber. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for MBT (2-Mercaptobenzethiazola), Chemical Name - 2(3H)-Benzothiazolethione, CAS 149-30-4, will be 2934.20.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds: compounds containing a benzothiazole ring-system (whether or not hydrogenated), not further fused. This product is used as a vulcanization accelerator for rubber. The rate of duty will be 3.3 cents per kilogram plus 15.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for MBTS (2,2-Dithiobis Benzothiazola), Chemical Name - 2,2'-Dithiobisbenzothiazole, CAS 120-78-5, will be 2934.20.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds: compounds containing a benzothiazole ring-system (whether or not hydrogenated), not further fused. This product is used as an accelerator in the rubber industry. The rate of duty will be 14.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for DPG (Diphenylguanidine), Chemical Name - N,N'-Diphenylguanidine, CAS 102-06-7, will be 2925.20.1800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carboxyimide-function compounds (including saccharin and its salts) and imine-function compounds: aromatic. This product is used as a rubber accelerator, and as a primary standard for acids. This provision is duty free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport